View Single Post
 
Old May 13th, 2010, 02:17 AM
anilvhsh anilvhsh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question unsigned int is non-CLS compliant.

Hi All,

I have question releated to CLS compliant and CTS.
Chapter 2: C# Basics. Page 41 says ushort, uint and ulong's corresponding types in CTS are System.UInt16, System.UInt32 and System.UInt64 repectively.

On the other hand Chapter 13: Assemblies. Page 364 says unsigned data types are not CLS compliant.

Does that mean, "CTS type(s) can be non-CLS complaint?"

Last edited by anilvhsh; May 13th, 2010 at 02:30 AM..