p2p.wrox.com Forums

p2p.wrox.com Forums (http://p2p.wrox.com/index.php)
-   Visual C++ (http://p2p.wrox.com/forumdisplay.php?f=88)
-   -   insert dialog box in a dialog box (http://p2p.wrox.com/showthread.php?t=12754)

BurhanKhan May 7th, 2004 07:31 PM

insert dialog box in a dialog box
 
Hi to all:
    Any idea to insert dialog box in another dialog box?
    I dont want modeless of model dialog.

    Just like a picture we insert in a dialog box, i want to insert dialog box in another dialog box.

Thanks.

Burhan


Antony May 8th, 2004 01:04 AM

What exactly you want? You can call another dialog by clicking on the dialog.



Antony

BurhanKhan May 9th, 2004 07:35 PM


well, consider About Us dialog box as a control just like a tree control, picture control or any other control.

Now we can insert these control in our main dialog.
How can we insert our About Us dialog in our main dialog, just like we insert any other control.


If not clear then tell me, i will show u screen shot of my thinking.

Burhan.


Antony May 10th, 2004 12:19 AM


Is it like pasting About us dlg over the main dialog? or calling it? i'm still not clear what you are thinking about.
If you have the screenshot pls show that.

Antony


Antony

BurhanKhan May 11th, 2004 07:36 PM

Ok:

     I have another example of it.

     See at this web page. we can insert frames in web page.
     In that frame another webpage exist.

     Let say, this webpage is a dialog box.

     "This webpage is a dialog box"

     Now we can insert frame in this dialog box.
     But how can we insert another dialog box in that frame? Just like we place frame in webpage, and that frame consists another webpage.


Clear???? If not tell me email address so i can send screen shot.

Burhan



Antony May 11th, 2004 10:00 PM

If you want like the innerframe in webpage, You can put all the controls of your AboutUs dlg in the main Dialog. Then AboutUs dlg wont be needed.


Antony

BurhanKhan May 13th, 2004 07:41 PM

Yes i want this.

But i have five dialog boxes, just like five web pages.
And a button to switch 1 dialog box to another in the innerframe.

I will be a large programming if i have 20 dialogs. I dont want to insert control of each dialog box. Simply insert whole dialog box.

Is it not possible?

Burhan



BurhanKhan June 1st, 2004 07:53 PM

By the way i find out solution at:

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/Cpp/cpp_...icle.php/c6789

That was what i required.

Thanks for every one who help me.

Burhan



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2013 John Wiley & Sons, Inc.