p2p.wrox.com Forums

p2p.wrox.com Forums (http://p2p.wrox.com/index.php)
-   Access (http://p2p.wrox.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   TransferDatabase Macro (http://p2p.wrox.com/showthread.php?t=24139)

jmss66 January 19th, 2005 01:05 PM

TransferDatabase Macro
 
Hi Guys,

I am trying to use this macro and everytime I click on the run button an error message "Could not find installable ISAM".

What I am trying to do is transfer a table from Oracle using ODBC connection string below:

Provider=MSDAORA.1;User ID=id_name;Data Source=my_prd;Persist Security Info=False

After doing a little bit more researching, I ended up in Microsoft's site about repairing the dll files or making sure their path is correct in the registry. After carefully checking, the dlls are where they are supposed to. So that didn't solve the problem.

I thought this error message will not appear if you're using ODBC connection. Can somebody please shed me some light on how to tackle this error message.

Cheers,
Judy

jemacc January 19th, 2005 01:15 PM

Maybe this will help

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;209805

Jaime E. Maccou

echovue January 19th, 2005 01:52 PM

I don't know much about importing data from Oracle, but for what it's worth, I have imported tables successfully from Paradox and MySQL. If this is only going to be run a few times, you could try the 'Get External Data' option under the file menu. I have had nothing but good experiences with it.

Good Luck

Mike
EchoVue.com

jmss66 January 19th, 2005 02:11 PM

Hi Echovue,

I can import the tables from Oracle no problem if I do it manually. What I am trying to do is to automate it so users can just click on the macro and it will import all the tables they need, which is about 10 of them. So you see I do not want to do it manually.

Thanks,

Hi Jemacc,

I forgot to write the version I was using. It's ACCESS 2002. Anyways, that was the Microsoft site I was talking about in my original e-mail with dlls regeistry which did not work.

Thanks for both your response.

Judy


echovue January 19th, 2005 02:32 PM

Hi Judy,

I wouldn't want to do it manually either!! Have you considered looking at using VBA instead of Macros?

Mike
EchoVue.com

jmss66 January 19th, 2005 02:49 PM

Hi EchoVue.com,

I am not familiar with VBA but I kinda told myself that if I can't resolve this error message I will just write a VB program to just copy the tables.

Do you have to write the VBA codes inside ACCESS and if you do how does the syntax go? Is it faster to do this than write a VB program?

Thanks,
Judy


echovue January 19th, 2005 03:06 PM

If you can write VB then VBA is a cakewalk. There are a few differences, but all in all it is much the same.

I am assuming that you have a form, and the user will push a button to import the tables. On the properties for the button, goto the Events and click the ... next the the onClick event. Access should give you three options, select 'Code Builder' and it should take you to the VBA module associated with that form. I haven't imported tables using VBA before, but I have seen it done. I think all that you would need to set up a connection to the Oracle Instance, and then if I am not mistaken, there is a TransferDatabase method or something similar that you could use to pull the tables in. I would be happy to try point you in the right direction if you need more help.

Mike
EchoVue.com

jmss66 January 19th, 2005 03:59 PM

Yes please guide me to where I should go. I will start looking into what you said and if I hit a road block I will post my questions if it's alright with you. I was hoping I can get the ISAM error message resolved so I don't have to write a code.

Thanks,
Judy


echovue January 19th, 2005 04:36 PM

I was just wondering, is there any reason why you would not want to create a linked table to the specific tables in the Oracle database that you are using? If not, you could consider just linking the tables, or alternatively, linking the tables and then using a Make Table query to transfer the data to another table (If you are worried about them monkeying around directly with the Oracle instance)

Mike
EchoVue.com

echovue January 19th, 2005 04:46 PM

I just had a look at the Microsoft Help File on the TransferDatabase Action. It is fairly well explained, and could well resolve your problem. Also while looking for that I found another article (different from the one reffered to earlier I think) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/90111/EN-US/ Basically it says that you might get the ISAM error if there is something wrong with your connection string as well.

Mike

Mike
EchoVue.com


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2013 John Wiley & Sons, Inc.