p2p.wrox.com Forums

p2p.wrox.com Forums (http://p2p.wrox.com/index.php)
-   BOOK: Beginning Visual Basic 2005 ISBN: 978-0-7645-7401-6 (http://p2p.wrox.com/forumdisplay.php?f=226)
-   -   BackgroundWorker (http://p2p.wrox.com/showthread.php?t=40472)

phenom March 28th, 2006 12:47 PM

BackgroundWorker
 
Dear All,

Could anyone tell me how can I make a project always active? I’m building a software, there is one section that copy Data ‘Huge Data’ from CD/DVD to HDD, as you know while copying if you press anything the form freeze, like the progress bar stop responding, but in the background the software continue copying/working. I’m sure there is a way to make the software always active, and I think BackgroundWorker could solve this problem. If I’m right how can i use it?

Apreicate your help,

Best regards,

PHENOM

>>>PHENOM<<<

Thearon March 29th, 2006 09:10 PM

The MSDN libaray that ships with Visual Studio 2005 provides three very good examples of how to do this. Open MSDN, click on the Index tab at the bottom of the screen and then type BackgroundWorker Class in the search field. Under the BackgroundWorker Class you'll see the examples link.

Thearon

phenom March 30th, 2006 01:37 AM

Quote:

quote:Originally posted by Thearon
 The MSDN libaray that ships with Visual Studio 2005 provides three very good examples of how to do this. Open MSDN, click on the Index tab at the bottom of the screen and then type BackgroundWorker Class in the search field. Under the BackgroundWorker Class you'll see the examples link.
Thearon
Dear Thearon,

Thank for the reply,

Have you used it before?

I’ve checked it before in the MSND, I followed the example to use it in my project but it didn’t work well, I’m sure that I missed a part, but as you know sometime MSDN examples are not so clear.

Thanks & Regards

PHENOM

>>>PHENOM<<<

Thearon March 30th, 2006 11:43 AM

I've not used this class before. Anyone else out there had experience with this class?

Thearon

phenom April 22nd, 2006 01:08 AM

Quote:

quote:Originally posted by Thearon
 I've not used this class before. Anyone else out there had experience with this class?
Thearon
Dear Thearon,

How are you? still no idea of "How do I force form refresh during operation"?

Regards,

PHENOM

>>>PHENOM<<<

Thearon May 1st, 2006 05:28 AM

Phenom,

Your last post states that you want to force a refresh of the form. If this is correct, you can add a timer to your form and put the code Me.Refresh in the timer Elapsed event.

Thearon


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2013 John Wiley & Sons, Inc.