Wrox Programmer Forums
| Search | Today's Posts | Mark Forums Read
BOOK: Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB BOOK ISBN: 978-0-470-18759-3
This is the forum to discuss the Wrox book Beginning ASP.NET 3.5: In C# and VB by Imar Spaanjaars; ISBN: 9780470187593
Welcome to the p2p.wrox.com Forums.

You are currently viewing the BOOK: Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB BOOK ISBN: 978-0-470-18759-3 section of the Wrox Programmer to Programmer discussions. This is a community of software programmers and website developers including Wrox book authors and readers. New member registration was closed in 2019. New posts were shut off and the site was archived into this static format as of October 1, 2020. If you require technical support for a Wrox book please contact http://hub.wiley.com
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25th, 2008, 06:07 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Chapter 1 Ctrl+F5 don't work, F5 does work?

I'm new to ASP. Bought this book (Beginning ASP.net 3.5) and am starting to work through it.
I installed the express web developer (I also have VS 2005 on this machine). I did the "Hello World" (Chapter 1) put in the code and pressed Ctrl+F5 and the browser (IE7) displayed a blank page. I started VS 2005 and created the "Hello World" example there and the Ctrl+F5 works there. It opened a different port. I copied the url and pasted it into the address window from the blank page browser changed the port to the port from the express web developer 2008 and it works fine as does pressing F5. I checked that the dot net framework 3.5 is installed and it is.
A coworker has the full version of web developer installed and Ctrl+F5 works on his machine.

So my question is: 1. Is this known behavior with express, or is it a configuration issue with my installation? 2. If it is a bug in the code is there a patch for it, or do I live with it? 3. If this is a bug without a fix should this be posted as an errata explanation

Thanks
JimBoAk

  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 26th, 2008, 02:24 AM
Imar's Avatar
Wrox Author
Points: 70,322, Level: 100
Points: 70,322, Level: 100 Points: 70,322, Level: 100 Points: 70,322, Level: 100
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands.
Posts: 17,089
Thanks: 80
Thanked 1,576 Times in 1,552 Posts
Default

Hi JimBoAk,

It shouldn't be like that. Ctrl+F5 should always open a page in IE just fine.

What's the address in the address bar you get in IE when using VWD? What happens if you don't put in any code and simply choose File | New Web Site | Ctrl+F5? Do you get a blank, but correct page then?

Imar


---------------------------------------
Imar Spaanjaars
http://Imar.Spaanjaars.Com
Everyone is unique, except for me.
Author of Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB, ASP.NET 2.0 Instant Results and Dreamweaver MX 2004
Want to be my colleague? Then check out this post.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 26th, 2008, 10:49 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The address in the IE address bar says: "about:blank" the tab says "Blank Page" when using Ctrl+F5. When using F5 it returns: "http://localhost:1236/WebSite1/Default.aspx" in the address bar and the tab is titled: "Untitled Page" and the Hello World text is displayed.
When I select File, New web site and make no changes IE returns exactly the same as above for Ctrl+F5. The address bar says: "about:blank" the tab is titled "Blank Page". When I press F5 it returns: "http://localhost:2531/WebSite2/Default.aspx" in the address bar, the tab says Untitled Page, and the page is blank.


Quote:
quote:Originally posted by Imar
 Hi JimBoAk,

It shouldn't be like that. Ctrl+F5 should always open a page in IE just fine.

What's the address in the address bar you get in IE when using VWD? What happens if you don't put in any code and simply choose File | New Web Site | Ctrl+F5? Do you get a blank, but correct page then?

Imar


---------------------------------------
Imar Spaanjaars
http://Imar.Spaanjaars.Com
Everyone is unique, except for me.
Author of Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB, ASP.NET 2.0 Instant Results and Dreamweaver MX 2004
Want to be my colleague? Then check out this post.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 27th, 2008, 02:30 AM
Imar's Avatar
Wrox Author
Points: 70,322, Level: 100
Points: 70,322, Level: 100 Points: 70,322, Level: 100 Points: 70,322, Level: 100
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands.
Posts: 17,089
Thanks: 80
Thanked 1,576 Times in 1,552 Posts
Default

Hi JimBoAk,

Do you get the same response when you choose Debug | Start Without Debugging? And do you see the Ctrl+F5 short cut for that menu item?

If that doesn't work either, I guess there's something odd going on. Ctrl+F5 should work as advertised, so you may need to reinstall or reset your settings.

Cheers,

Imar

---------------------------------------
Imar Spaanjaars
http://Imar.Spaanjaars.Com
Everyone is unique, except for me.
Author of Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB, ASP.NET 2.0 Instant Results and Dreamweaver MX 2004
Want to be my colleague? Then check out this post.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 27th, 2008, 07:53 AM
planoie's Avatar
Friend of Wrox
Points: 16,481, Level: 55
Points: 16,481, Level: 55 Points: 16,481, Level: 55 Points: 16,481, Level: 55
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Clifton Park, New York, USA.
Posts: 5,407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Is there a possibility that CTRL-F5 is mapped to something in Windows? You can map keyboard shorts to your own Windows shortcuts. Any Windows shortcut matching a program shortcut will be captured by Windows first.

-Peter
compiledthoughts.com
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 27th, 2008, 10:47 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes to both questions. I am going to install on my notebook and see if I get the same issue before I reinstall on this machine. If the Ctrl+F5 issue is the only quirky thing, I can live with it.

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by Imar
 Hi JimBoAk,

Do you get the same response when you choose Debug | Start Without Debugging? And do you see the Ctrl+F5 short cut for that menu item?

If that doesn't work either, I guess there's something odd going on. Ctrl+F5 should work as advertised, so you may need to reinstall or reset your settings.

Cheers,

Imar

---------------------------------------
Imar Spaanjaars
http://Imar.Spaanjaars.Com
Everyone is unique, except for me.
Author of Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB, ASP.NET 2.0 Instant Results and Dreamweaver MX 2004
Want to be my colleague? Then check out this post.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 27th, 2008, 11:01 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Peter,
I'm quite sure that Ctrl+F5 isn't mapped to anything else in windows for three reasons. 1. I'm the only person on this machine since a clean system build and I haven't done any mappings. 2. I cannot find any other mappings for Ctrl+F5. 3. Outside of VWD Ctrl+F5 does nothing unless focus is in a windows application that uses that mapping specifically.

I do appreciate your response and welcome any possibilities that anyone may come up with.

Thanks
Jim Bowe in Alaska

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by planoie
 Is there a possibility that CTRL-F5 is mapped to something in Windows? You can map keyboard shorts to your own Windows shortcuts. Any Windows shortcut matching a program shortcut will be captured by Windows first.

-Peter
compiledthoughts.com
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 29th, 2008, 03:46 AM
Imar's Avatar
Wrox Author
Points: 70,322, Level: 100
Points: 70,322, Level: 100 Points: 70,322, Level: 100 Points: 70,322, Level: 100
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands.
Posts: 17,089
Thanks: 80
Thanked 1,576 Times in 1,552 Posts
Default

You could try resetting your settings: Tools | Import and Export Settings | Reset all settings.

Maybe that helps....

Imar


---------------------------------------
Imar Spaanjaars
http://Imar.Spaanjaars.Com
Everyone is unique, except for me.
Author of Beginning ASP.NET 3.5 : in C# and VB, ASP.NET 2.0 Instant Results and Dreamweaver MX 2004
Want to be my colleague? Then check out this post.


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hit F5 refresh triggers again the query cp75 Beginning PHP 2 September 25th, 2008 01:12 AM
Reloading page with Ctrl+F5 aliirfan84 ASP.NET 2.0 Professional 1 October 10th, 2007 07:19 AM
Disable browser F5 Key arif007khan Javascript How-To 10 September 22nd, 2007 03:22 AM
Refreshing Frames Behaviours using F5 (IE only) mat41 HTML Code Clinic 0 July 25th, 2005 06:15 PM





Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 2020 John Wiley & Sons, Inc.